UnitekFiber Solution
How does MTP/MPO Fiber Patch Panel Work with MTP/MPO Fiber Cable?

How does MTP/MPO Fiber Patch Panel Work with MTP/MPO Fiber Cable?




40G MTP/MPO Fiber Patch Panel is suitable for 10G Ethernet, 40G mobile network, fiber channel and high-end data center. Its front panel can be mounted 48 duplex LC fiber optic adapters, and the rear panel can be mounted with 12 MTP fiber adapters. The 40G MTP/MPO Fiber Patch Panel can accommodate up to 96 fibers.

11.jpg

Generally speaking, in a 40G network, each 40G QSFP+ optical transceiver module needs to be connected to 4pcs of 10G SFP+ optical transceiver modules through 4pcs of duplex LC connectors. Therefore, in order to make the 40G connection simpler and more stable, the port on the 40G MTP/MPO Fiber Patch Panel are divided into 12 groups, and each group has 4pcs duplex LC ports, which can more easily realize the 40G connection.

As an ideal 40G fiber cabling solution, MTP/MPO fiber patch panel has many advantages such as saving space and cost, increasing cabling density, convenient management, strong flexibility, and protecting fiber optic patch cord from damage. It can also make your network easily upgrade from 10G to 40G and 100G.

40G 1U 96cores MTP Fiber patch panel realizes 4x10G LC cabling Solution

The 40G QSFP optical transceiver module can support the 4x10G optical signal transmission mode, so it can be compatible with the existing 10G SPF+ optical transceiver module. There are 12 ports of MTP interfaces at the rear of MTP fiber patch panel, of which there are 8 transmission interfaces and 4 duplex interfaces (4 transmission and 4 transmission). These interfaces are all connected to MTP fiber patch cord and switches. For the front panel connection, we can select 1 set (4) LC interface from 12 sets (48) LC interface, and use the LC duplex fiber patch cord to connect with the 10G SFP+ optical transceiver on the switch. The optical transceiver modules are connected. Therefore, 40G QSFP+ optical transceiver modules can be successfully connected to 10G SFP+ through 40G MTP fiber patch panel.

The 40G MTP fiber patch panel can connect the 12-core 40G MTP-MTP backbone fiber cable to the 48-core 10G LC duplex fiber optic patch cord. Therefore, a 1U height 40G MTP fiber patch panel can be realized 480G data transmission. Most importantly, the 40G MTP fiber patch panel is presented as a finished cable management, which can simplify the wiring process and provide higher cable capacity in a limited rack space.



Products
News
  • Application of MTP/MPO Fiber Cables in Data Center
    MTP/MPO fiber cables are widely used in data centers. In recent years, the demand for bandwidth of data center optical fiber transmission systems has shown a trend of high growth. Therefore, the use o...
  • 25G Optical Transceiver Module Cabling
    The modern Internet industry is changing with each passing day, and the scale of global data centers continues to expand and upgrade. A large number of optical transceiver modules are required for int...
  • What is 144cores MPO Fiber Patch Panel?
    The high density 144 core MPO fiber patch panel is based on standard preterminated fiber patch cord, which can accommodate up to 12pcs of 12core MPO cassette module, which is providing high density f...