UnitekFiber Solution
Outdoor ADSS Fiber Optic Wire|All Dielectric Self Supporting Cable 48cores G652D Double Jacket Long Span PE
Outdoor ADSS Fiber Optic Wire|All Dielectric Self Supporting Cable 48cores G652D Double Jacket Long Span PE
Outdoor ADSS Fiber Optic Wire|All Dielectric Self Supporting Cable 48cores G652D Double Jacket Long Span PE

Outdoor ADSS Fiber Optic Wire|All Dielectric Self Supporting Cable 48cores G652D Double Jacket Long Span PE

Description:

ADSS optic cable adopts loose tube layer stranded structure, and the loose tube is filled with water blocking compound. Then, two layers of aramid fibers are twisted bidirectionally for reinforcement, and finally a polyethylene outer sheath or an electric tracking resistant outer sheath is extruded.


  • Outdoor ADSS Fiber Optic Wire|All Dielectric Self Supporting Cable 48cores G652D Double Jacket Long Span PE
  • Outdoor ADSS Fiber Optic Wire|All Dielectric Self Supporting Cable 48cores G652D Double Jacket Long Span PE
  • Outdoor ADSS Fiber Optic Wire|All Dielectric Self Supporting Cable 48cores G652D Double Jacket Long Span PE
  • Outdoor ADSS Fiber Optic Wire|All Dielectric Self Supporting Cable 48cores G652D Double Jacket Long Span PE
Features:
  • ADSS optic fiber cable can be erected without electricity, and has excellent tracking resistance. Its light weight and small cable diameter reduce the influence of ice , wind and the load on the tower and supports. The maximum span can exceeds 1000 meters. The precisely controlled aramid application process greatly improves the tensile strength of the ADSS optical cable. The precise control of the excess length of the optical cable and the stranding pitch of the optical cable ensure that the optical cable has excellent tensile performance and temperature characteristics.


Application:
  • ADSS optic cables are widely used on 220KV, 110KV, 35KV voltage level transmission lines, especially on existing lines. It provides a feasible way for power departments to directly use high-voltage transmission line towers to build their own communication networks. ADSS optic cable is suitable for overhead laying across rivers, valleys, lightning concentrated areas and special tension environments


Product Parameter

No. of cable

/

24~30

32~60

62~72

96

Design

(StrengthMember+Tube&Filler)

/

1+5

1+5

1+6

1+8

Fiber type

/

G.652D

Central Strength Member

Material

mm

FRP

Diameter

(±0.05mm)

1.5

1.5

2.1

2.1

Loose Tube

Material

mm

PBT

Diameter

(±0.05mm)

1.8

2.1

2.1

2.1

Thickness

(±0.03mm)

0.32

0.35

0.35

0.35

MAX.NO./per

6

12

12

12

Water Blocking Layer

Material

/

Flooding Compound

Inner Sheath

Material

mm

MDPE

Thickness

0.9(nominal)

colour

black.

Additional Strength Member

Material

/

Aramid Yarn

Outer Sheath

Material

mm

MDPE

Thickness

1.8(nominal)

colour

black.

Cable Diameter(±0.2mm)

mm

11.1

11.7

12.3

14.1

Cable Wetght(±10.0kg/km)

kg/km

100

111

122

135

Attenuation coefficient

1310nm

dB/km

≤0.35

1550nm

≤0.21

Cable breaking strength(RTS)

kn

≥12.0

Working Tension (MAT)

Kn

≥5.0

Wind velocity

m/s

30

Icing

mm

5

Span

M

200

Crush Resistance

Short Term

N/100mm

≥2200

Long Term

≥1100

Min. bending radius

Without Tension

mm

10.0×Cable-φ

Under Maximum Tension

20.0×Cable-φ

Temperature range

(℃)

Installation

-20~+60

Transport&Storage

-40~+70

Operation

-40~+70


Fibre & Loose Tube Colors

No.

1

2

3

4

5

6

Color

Blue

Orange

Green

Brown

Gray

White

No.

7

8

9

10

11

12

Color

Red

Black

Yellow

Violet

Pink

Aqua

Packaging & Shipping

Double Sheath Non-metal Stranded fiber Optic Cable (ADSS-D) packaging and shipping


Production

Double Sheath Non-metal Stranded fiber Optic Cable (ADSS-D)
Leave us Message EMAIL_US
Products
News
  • Application of MTP/MPO Fiber Cables in Data Center
    MTP/MPO fiber cables are widely used in data centers. In recent years, the demand for bandwidth of data center optical fiber transmission systems has shown a trend of high growth. Therefore, the use o...
  • 25G Optical Transceiver Module Cabling
    The modern Internet industry is changing with each passing day, and the scale of global data centers continues to expand and upgrade. A large number of optical transceiver modules are required for int...
  • What is 144cores MPO Fiber Patch Panel?
    The high density 144 core MPO fiber patch panel is based on standard preterminated fiber patch cord, which can accommodate up to 12pcs of 12core MPO cassette module, which is providing high density f...