UnitekFiber Solution
Figure 8 Fiber Optic Cable|Aerial Cable GYTC8S Self-supporting 6 Core Single Mode G652D PE Sheath
Figure 8 Fiber Optic Cable|Aerial Cable GYTC8S Self-supporting 6 Core Single Mode G652D PE Sheath
Figure 8 Fiber Optic Cable|Aerial Cable GYTC8S Self-supporting 6 Core Single Mode G652D PE Sheath

Figure 8 Fiber Optic Cable|Aerial Cable GYTC8S Self-supporting 6 Core Single Mode G652D PE Sheath

Description:
UnitekFiber supply GYTC8S figure 8 288-core fiber cable. This cable is designed for self-supporting overhead installations.
                   

  • Figure 8 Fiber Optic Cable|Aerial Cable GYTC8S Self-supporting 6 Core Single Mode G652D PE Sheath
  • Figure 8 Fiber Optic Cable|Aerial Cable GYTC8S Self-supporting 6 Core Single Mode G652D PE Sheath

The structure of GYTC8S self-supporting 8-shaped fiber cable is by inserting a 250μm fibers into a loose tube made of a high-modulus material filled with a waterproof compound. The center of the GYTC8S self-supporting figure 8 cable core is a steel wire as a metal strength member. The loose tube (and the filling rope) is twisted around the center strength member to form a compact and round cable core. The GYTC8S self-supporting figure 8 optical cable core is vertically wrapped with a coated plastic-coated steel strip (PSP) and integrated into a 8-shaped polyethylene sheath.

Features:

  • Full section water blocking structure, double-coated aluminum tape longitudinal package, ensuring good water and moisture resistance

  • Loose sleeve filled with special ointment for critical fiber protection

  • Phosphating steel wire center strengthening member high modulus, corrosion resistance

  • 8-shaped self-supporting structure with high tensile strength, easy to lay overhead, low installation cost

  • Adopt SZ twisted structure, easy to branch and ensure the optical fiber is not stressed under harsh environment

  • Polyethylene sheath makes the cable have good UV resistance

  • Product life more than 30 years


Applications:

  • Core Network, Metropolitan Area Network, and Access Network Outdoor Optical Cable ♦Laying method: overhead

  • Working temperature: -40℃~+60℃

  • Bend radius: Static 10 times the cable diameter

  • Dynamic 20 times optical cable diameter


Product Parameter

No. of cable

12

24

Design(Fiber/Tube)  

6 X 2

6 X 4

Loose Tube

Material

PBT

Diameter(±0.06)mm

1.8

Thickness(±0.03)mm

0.32

The Max.Core NO./Tube

6

Strength Member(Material)

GalvanizedSteel/φ0.9×3

Armor layer(Material)  

Steel Strip

Filler Rope    (Material/Diameter) mm

 LDPE/1.8

Outer Sheath(1)

Material

MDPE

Thickness(±0.1)mm

1.8

Outer Sheath(2)

Material

MDPE

Thickness(±0.1)mm

1.5

Web

Material

MDPE

Size(±0.1)mm

2.5*3.0

Cable Diametermm

9.5×17.8 steelwire

Cable Weight  KG/KM

160


Fibre & Loose Tube Colors

Self-supporting Figure 8 Fiber Optic Aerial Cable(GYTC8S)

Packaging & Shipping

GYTC8S packaging and shipping


Production

Self-supporting Figure 8 Fiber Optic Aerial Cable(GYTC8S)
Leave us Message EMAIL_US
Products
News
  • What is MTP/MPO Cabling System for Data Center?
    With the growth of data center high bandwidth demand, high speed becomes the trend of data center cabling system. Do you how to connect fiber optic cable? Using MTP/MPO components for MTP/MPO ca...
  • What is the difference between MPO and MTP?
    With the rapid development of data centers, cloud computing, cloud storage and other applications have gradually spread across various industries, and the bandwidth requirements for network communicat...
  • Application of MTP/MPO Fiber Cables in Data Center
    MTP/MPO fiber cables are widely used in data centers. In recent years, the demand for bandwidth of data center optical fiber transmission systems has shown a trend of high growth. Therefore, the use o...