UnitekFiber Solution
Dual-Fiber Optical Media Converter for Video/Data/Audio/Ethernet 10/100M SC RJ45 Port TX RX 1310nm
Dual-Fiber Optical Media Converter for Video/Data/Audio/Ethernet 10/100M SC RJ45 Port TX RX 1310nm
Dual-Fiber Optical Media Converter for Video/Data/Audio/Ethernet 10/100M SC RJ45 Port TX RX 1310nm

Dual-Fiber Optical Media Converter for Video/Data/Audio/Ethernet 10/100M SC RJ45 Port TX RX 1310nm

Description


The dual-fiber media converter has a TX port (transmitting port) and RX port (receiving port). Both ports transmit the same wavelength of 1310nm and receive 1310nm. Therefore, two parallel optical fibers are cross-connected when wiring.When the fiber optic media converter is embedded with the optical transceiver, the linearity of the fiber jumper connected to the dual fiber media converter is two fiber cores, one of which is responsible for transmitting data, and the other is responsible for receiving data.

  • Dual-Fiber Optical Media Converter for VideoDataAudioEthernet 10100M SC RJ45 Port TX RX 1310nm.
  • Dual-Fiber Optical Media Converter for VideoDataAudioEthernet 10100M SC RJ45 Port TX RX 1310nm 1.
  • Dual-Fiber Optical Media Converter for VideoDataAudioEthernet 10100M SC RJ45 Port TX RX 1310nm 2
  • Dual-Fiber Optical Media Converter for VideoDataAudioEthernet 10100M SC RJ45 Port TX RX 1310nm 3
  • Dual-Fiber Optical Media Converter for VideoDataAudioEthernet 10100M SC RJ45 Port TX RX 1310nm 4
  • Dual-Fiber Optical Media Converter for VideoDataAudioEthernet 10100M SC RJ45 Port TX RX 1310nm 5

Features:


  • In accordance with Ethernet standards IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-T and 100Base-FX
  • Supported Ports: SC for optical fiber; RJ45 for twisted pair
  • Auto-adaptation rate and full/half-duplex mode supported at twisted pair port
  • Auto MDI/MDIX supported without need of cable selection
  • Up to 6 LEDs for status indication of optical power port and UTP port
  • External and built-in DC power supplies provided 128 K's data buffer RAM
  • Support for low-delay time pure data transmission and full/half-duplex flow control.
  • Built-in watch-dog timer to monitor any error in internal data exchange


Applications:


  • Optical fiber communications systems;
  • Optical fiber access network;
  • Optical fiber CATV
  • Optical fiber test equipments;
  • Optical fiber data communications;
  • LAN network.



Technical Information:

1. Operating standards: IEEE802.3z/AB, 1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX
2. Ambient temperature: 0 ~ +50°C Storage temperature: -20 ~ +70°C Humidity: 5% ~ 90%
3. Connector: UTP: RJ-45,10/100/1000Mbps; Fiber: SC,1000Mbps
4. Cable : UTP cable: Cat 5e or Cat 6 (the max distance up to 100m)
Fiber : singlemode : 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125μm (distance 20-100km)
5. Flow control: Full Duplex: IEEE802.3x Half Duplex: back pressure
6. Power: DC 48V to DC 5V
7. MAC address table: 4K
8. Data Buffer: 256K

Dual-Fiber Optical Media Converter for Video/Data/Audio/Ethernet 10/100M SC RJ45 Port TX RX 1310nm
Dual-Fiber Optical Media Converter for Video/Data/Audio/Ethernet 10/100M SC RJ45 Port TX RX 1310nm



Specifications:


arameter

Specifications

Access mode

10/100Mbps Gigabit Ethernet

Standard

IEEE802.3 10Base-T Ethernet, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/FX Fast Ethernet, IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T , IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX Gigabit thernet,IEEE802.1qVLAN,IEEE802.1p QoS,IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree

Wavelength

850nm/1310nm/1550nm

Transmission distance

multi-mode Dual-fiber: 220m (62.5/125um)/550m (50/125um)

single mode Dual-fiber: 20/40/60/80 Km

single mode Single fiber: 20/40/60/80 Km

Category-5 twisted pairs: 100m

Port

One RJ45 port:

Connecting with STP/UTP category-5 twisted pairs

One optical port:

Multi-mode Dual-fiber: SC (50, 62.5/125um)

Single mode Dual-fiber: SC/FC (9/125um)

Single mode Single fiber: SC/FC (9/125um)

Conversion means

Media conversion

Delay

<10us

BER

<10-9

MTBF

100,000 hours

LED indicator

PWR ,100M;FXL,1000M,TX,RX;

Power supply

AC220 0.5A/DC-48 (built-in)

Power consumption

5W

Operating temperature

-10~55°C

Operating humidity

5%~90%

Storage temperature

-40~70°C

Maintaining humidity

5% ~ 90% non-condensing

Dimensions

95mm*70mm*25mm(external power supply)


Packaging and Shipping

 

 

Production

 


Leave us Message EMAIL_US
Products
News