UnitekFiber Solution.
UnitekFiber Solution.

Customized ADSS Fiber Optic Cable Single Mode 24 Fibers Non-metal Stranded Loose Tube Long Span Double Jacket

The ADSS fiber optic cable uses all-dielectric materials because the fiber cable is applied in a high-voltage strong current environment and must be able to withstand the influence of strong electricity. Since it is used overhead on a power tower, ADSS fittings must be used to fix the ADSS cable on the tower.

Fiber Optic
Details of Customized ADSS Fiber Optic Cable Single Mode 24 Fibers Non-metal Stranded Loose Tube Lon
Parameter of Customized ADSS Fiber Optic Cable Single Mode 24 Fibers Non-metal Stranded Loose Tube L

Details

Features:


  • All-dielectric, non-metal, avoid lightning strike;

  • Convenient line installation and maintenance (no power outage required);

  • Small linear expansion coefficient, wide temperature range;

  • Torque balanced stranded aramid yarn, with bulletproof and extremely high tensile strength;

  • Small cable diameter, reduces ice and wind loads and maintains stable transmission;

  • 220KV and below voltage levels;

  • 500M and below span;

  • Using the original power pole.


Application:


  • Adopted to Outdoor distribution

  • Network in high electromagnetic interfering places

  • Suitable for aerial network

  • Long distance and local area network communication

  • Can be installed conveniently and operated simply


Packaging & Shipping


Double Sheath Non-metal Stranded fiber Optic Cable (ADSS-D) packaging and shipping

Parameter

No. of cable

/

24~30

32~60

62~72

96

Design

(StrengthMember+Tube&Filler)

/

1+5

1+5

1+6

1+8

Fiber type

/

G.652D

Central Strength Member

Material

mm

FRP

Diameter

(±0.05mm)

1.5

1.5

2.1

2.1

Loose Tube

Material

mm

PBT

Diameter

(±0.05mm)

1.8

2.1

2.1

2.1

Thickness

(±0.03mm)

0.32

0.35

0.35

0.35

MAX.NO./per

6

12

12

12

Water Blocking Layer

Material

/

Flooding Compound

Inner Sheath

Material

mm

MDPE

Thickness

0.9(nominal)

colour

black.

Additional Strength Member

Material

/

Aramid Yarn

Outer Sheath

Material

mm

MDPE

Thickness

1.8(nominal)

colour

black.

Cable Diameter(±0.2mm)

mm

11.1

11.7

12.3

14.1

Cable Wetght(±10.0kg/km)

kg/km

100

111

122

135

Attenuation coefficient

1310nm

dB/km

≤0.35

1550nm

≤0.21

Cable breaking strength(RTS)

kn

≥12.0

Working Tension (MAT)

Kn

≥5.0

Wind velocity

m/s

30

Icing

mm

5

Span

M

200

Crush Resistance

Short Term

N/100mm

≥2200

Long Term

≥1100

Min. bending radius

Without Tension

mm

10.0×Cable-φ

Under Maximum Tension

20.0×Cable-φ

Temperature range

(℃)

Installation

-20~+60

Transport&Storage

-40~+70

Operation

-40~+70


Fibre & Loose Tube Colors

 Fibre & Loose Tube Colors


Contact UnitekFiber
Contact UnitekFiber
TY_OTHER ADSS Fiber Optic Cable TY_PRODUCTS
Recent Post