UnitekFiber Solution
FTTH Bow type drop optic cable 1 2 4 6 cores SM G657A1 G657A2 LSZH Steel Strength Member Black
FTTH Bow type drop optic cable 1 2 4 6 cores SM G657A1 G657A2 LSZH Steel Strength Member Black
FTTH Bow type drop optic cable 1 2 4 6 cores SM G657A1 G657A2 LSZH Steel Strength Member Black

FTTH Bow type drop optic cable 1 2 4 6 cores SM G657A1 G657A2 LSZH Steel Strength Member Black

Description:

The bow-type drop optic cable, is used for outdoor or indoor installation, includes central optical fibre(s) with 2 parallel FRPs as the strength members placed on both sides. It is easily strip and splice, simplified installation and maintenance. The non-metallic strength members to realize the tensile load. The optical fiber can be single mode and high silica material (based on ITU-T recommendation G652D, G657A1 and G657A2).


  • 1_(5).jpg
  • 1_(3).jpg
  • 1_(2).jpg
  • 1_(1).jpg

OPTICAL CABLE Structure:

  • The basic constructions of bow type drop optical cable as the picture below:



    图片1.png


Cable outer diameter:

  • The cable size should be (2.0±0.1mm) in width x (3.0±0.1mm) in height. (5.2±0.1mm) in height


Optical Fiber Construction & Technical Parameters:

  • Operation wavelengths should be 1310nm, 1490nm , 1550nm and 1625nm wavelength bands.


Items

Specified values

Mode field diameter at 1310nm

9.5 um ±0.4 um

Mode field diameter at 1550nm

10um±1um


Mode field concentricity error

Less than 0.5um


Cladding diameter

125±1um


Cladding non circularity

Less than 1%


cladding concentricity error

Less than 0.6um


Coating diameter

245±5um


coating non circularity

Less than 5%


Fiber cut-off wavelength

1150-1280 nm


Cable cut-off wavelength

Less thanl260 nm


Chromatic dispersion coefficient:



- At 1300-1324nm

Less than 3 ps/nm.Km


-At 1550 nm

Less than 17.5 ps/nm.Km


Zero dispersion wavelength

1300-1324nm


Zero dispersion slope

Less than 0.092ps/nm2.Km


Attenuation coefficient:



-1310 nm

Less than 0.4dB/Km


-1550 nm

Less than 0.3dB/Km


PMD

Less than 0.1 ps/^Km


 

Technical properties: 


  • Tensile load:

      All optical fibers with primary coating shall pass the proof test before cabling. The tensile load carried for duration of approximately 1 second shall not be less than 5N and        the proof strain of optical fiber shall not be less than 1%.

  • Bending radius:

      The minimum bending radius of the coated fiber should be less than 7.5mm.

  • Color-coding:

     All fibers used in the cable are color-coded with undeniable color to facilitate individual fiber identification. The color-coding should be according to IEC 304 as follow:

 1.png                                 

 

* Temperature ranges:

Transportation and storage temperature

-40°C to +70°C

Installation temperature

-10°C to +60°C

Operating temperature

-20°C to +60°C


Product Parameter

No. of cable

2/4

Fiber Model  

G.657A1

K FRP

Diameter(±0.03)mm

0.5

NO.

2

Outer Sheath

Material

LSZH

Colour

white

Cable Diameter(±0.2)mm

2.0×3.0

Cable Wetght(±2)kg/km

10.0

Attenuation

1310nm

dB/km

0.50

1550nm

0.40

Allowable Tensile Strength

Short Term

N

80

Long Term

40

Allowable Crush Resistance

Short Term

N/100mm

2200

Long Term

1000

Min. bending radius

Without Tension

15.0×Cable-φ

Under Maximum Tension

30.0×Cable-φ

Temperature range

(℃)

Installation

-20~+60

Transport&Storage

-40~+70

Operation

-40~+70

           

 Length marking:

  • The length number is marked at regular intervals of one meter along the outer sheath of the entire cable length.

  • The accuracy of the marking shall be held within a limit of ±1%.

  •  Each cable shall have the following information clearly marked between the numbers marked:

      Name of manufacturer

        Year of manufacturer.

        Code of cable.

  • The color of these marking shall be undeniable and preferably to be white color.

Packaging & Shipping

12-24 fibers Outdoor FTTH Drop Cable Steel Wire&FRP Packaging & Shipping

12-24 fibers Outdoor FTTH Drop Cable Steel Wire&FRP Packaging & Shipping

FAQ

Q: Can you offer sample for FTTH fiber optic cable?

A: Yes, we are so glad to offer you sample to test.

 

Q: what is MOQ for FTTH fiber optic cable?

A: 3km

 

Q: Which type of optical fiberglass can you offer?

A:We can offer you Single mode G652D, G657A, G657B and OM1, OM2, OM3 etc.


Leave us Message EMAIL_US
Products
News
  • Where are optical transceivers used?
    The optical module is mainly used in the field of data communication, and its function is to realize the mutual conversion of photoelectric signals. Due to the rise of big data, blockchain, ...
  • How to terminate fiber optic cable
    In order to improve the work efficiency of data center engineers with less time and lower cost, and ensure the performance and stability of the data center, the pre-terminated optical fiber cabling so...
  • How to check the optical signal strength of the SFP optical module?
    When the SFP optical module and the switch are connected, the optical signal strength is a key parameter to ensure the normal operation of the entire connection. What is a fiber optic transceiver? As ...