UnitekFiber Solution
2+1 Channel CWDM Module 1270-1610nm Fiber Optic Passive Equipment
2+1 Channel CWDM Module 1270-1610nm Fiber Optic Passive Equipment
2+1 Channel CWDM Module 1270-1610nm Fiber Optic Passive Equipment

2+1 Channel CWDM Module 1270-1610nm Fiber Optic Passive Equipment

Description
CWDM Mux / Demux (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) is a low-cost WDM transmission technology for the metropolitan area network access layer. CWD Mux / Demux can increase network capacity by transmitting multiple data channels with separate optical wavelengths (1270nm to 1610nm) on the same single fiber.
                   

  • 2+1 Channel CWDM Module 1270-1610nm Fiber Optic Passive Equipment
  • 2+1 Channel CWDM Module 1270-1610nm Fiber Optic Passive Equipment
  • 2+1 Channel CWDM Module 1270-1610nm Fiber Optic Passive Equipment
  • 2+1 Channel CWDM Module 1270-1610nm Fiber Optic Passive Equipment

Features

  • Low Insertion Loss

  • High Channel Isolation

  • Optical path epoxy free

  • Excellent thermal stability and reliability

  • Good channel-to-channel uniformity

  • Wide Operating Wavelength: 1270nm-1610nm /(1261nm~1611nm)

  • Wide Operating Temperature: -20 to +70℃

  • Telcordia GR-1221 Compliance and RoHS Environmental Protection Standard 

Application

  • CWDM Network

  • Add/Drop System

  • CATV Fiberoptic System

  • Metro/Access Network

  • Fiber Optical Amplifier 

application

Technical Specifications:

Parameter

4 Channel

8 Channel

18 Channel

Mux

Demux

Mux

Demux

Mux

Demux

Channel Wavelength (nm)

1270~1610

Center wavelength Accuracy (nm)

±0.5

Channel Spacing (nm)

20

Channel Passband (@-0.5dB bandwidth (nm)

15

Insertion Loss (dB)

≤1.5

≤2.5

≤3.2

Channel Uniformity (dB)

≤0.5

≤1.0

≤1.5

Channel  Ripple (dB)

0.3

Isolation (dB)

Adjacent

>30

>30

>30

>30

>30

>30

Non-adjacent

>45

>45

>45

>45

>45

>45

Inertion Loss Temperature Sensitivity (dB/°C)

<0.005

Wavelength Temperature Shifting (nm/°C)

<0.002

Polarization Dependent Loss (dB)

<0.1

Polarization Mode Dispersion

<0.1

Directivity (dB)

>50

Return Loss (dB)

>45

Maximum Power Handling (mW)

500

Opterating Temperature (°C)

-5~+75

Storage Temperature (°C)

-40~85

Package dimension (mm)

L100 x W80 x H10 or L120xW80xH18



Packaging and Shipping

packaging shipping

Production

production
Leave us Message EMAIL_US
Products
News
  • Where are optical transceivers used?
    The optical module is mainly used in the field of data communication, and its function is to realize the mutual conversion of photoelectric signals. Due to the rise of big data, blockchain, ...
  • How to terminate fiber optic cable
    In order to improve the work efficiency of data center engineers with less time and lower cost, and ensure the performance and stability of the data center, the pre-terminated optical fiber cabling so...
  • How to check the optical signal strength of the SFP optical module?
    When the SFP optical module and the switch are connected, the optical signal strength is a key parameter to ensure the normal operation of the entire connection. What is a fiber optic transceiver? As ...