UnitekFiber Solution
16 Channel Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux Fiber Optic Transmission Equipment
16 Channel Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux Fiber Optic Transmission Equipment
16 Channel Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux Fiber Optic Transmission Equipment

16 Channel Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux Fiber Optic Transmission Equipment

Description
Dual-fiber CWDM Mux Demux is a passive device used to multiplex and demultiplex wavelengths to expand network capacity. This component must work in pairs to transmit bi-fiber in both directions. It supports up to 18 channels for sending and receiving 18 signals with wavelengths from 1270 nm to 1610 nm.
                   

  • 16 Channel Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux Fiber Optic Transmission Equipment
  • 16 Channel Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux Fiber Optic Transmission Equipment
  • 16 Channel Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux Fiber Optic Transmission Equipment
  • 16 Channel Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux Fiber Optic Transmission Equipment
  • 16 Channel Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux Fiber Optic Transmission Equipment
  • 16 Channel Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux Fiber Optic Transmission Equipment

Features

  • Low Insertion Loss

  • High Channel Isolation

  • Optical path epoxy free

  • Excellent thermal stability and reliability

  • Good channel-to-channel uniformity

  • Wide Operating Wavelength: 1270nm-1610nm /(1261nm~1611nm)

  • Wide Operating Temperature: -20 to +70℃

  • Telcordia GR-1221 Compliance and RoHS Environmental Protection Standard 

Application

  • CWDM Network

  • Add/Drop System

  • CATV Fiberoptic System

  • Metro/Access Network

  • Fiber Optical Amplifier 

application

Technical Specifications:

Parameter

4 Channel

8 Channel

18 Channel

Mux

Demux

Mux

Demux

Mux

Demux

Channel Wavelength (nm)

1270~1610

Center wavelength Accuracy (nm)

±0.5

Channel Spacing (nm)

20

Channel Passband (@-0.5dB bandwidth (nm)

15

Insertion Loss (dB)

≤1.5

≤2.5

≤3.2

Channel Uniformity (dB)

≤0.5

≤1.0

≤1.5

Channel  Ripple (dB)

0.3

Isolation (dB)

Adjacent

>30

>30

>30

>30

>30

>30

Non-adjacent

>45

>45

>45

>45

>45

>45

Inertion Loss Temperature Sensitivity (dB/°C)

<0.005

Wavelength Temperature Shifting (nm/°C)

<0.002

Polarization Dependent Loss (dB)

<0.1

Polarization Mode Dispersion

<0.1

Directivity (dB)

>50

Return Loss (dB)

>45

Maximum Power Handling (mW)

500

Opterating Temperature (°C)

-5~+75

Storage Temperature (°C)

-40~85

Package dimension (mm)

L100 x W80 x H10 or L120xW80xH18



Packaging and Shipping

packaging shipping

Production

production
Leave us Message EMAIL_US
Products
News
  • Where are optical transceivers used?
    The optical module is mainly used in the field of data communication, and its function is to realize the mutual conversion of photoelectric signals. Due to the rise of big data, blockchain, ...
  • How to terminate fiber optic cable
    In order to improve the work efficiency of data center engineers with less time and lower cost, and ensure the performance and stability of the data center, the pre-terminated optical fiber cabling so...
  • How to check the optical signal strength of the SFP optical module?
    When the SFP optical module and the switch are connected, the optical signal strength is a key parameter to ensure the normal operation of the entire connection. What is a fiber optic transceiver? As ...