UnitekFiber Solution
E-PON

E-PON

E-PON growth:
E-PON is based on a similar structure to APON and G.983, trying to retain its essence part: physical layer PON. The replacement of ATM by Ethernet as a link layer protocol constitutes a new combination that can provide greater bandwidth, lower cost, and greater communication capabilities.



E-PON features:
The uplink and downlink wavelengths of the E-PON technology of the IEEE802.3ah specification are 1310 nm and 1490 nm. The uplink and downlink rates are both 1.25 Gbit/s, the transmission distance is 10/20 km, and the split ratio is 32/16. The main network of E-PON is data and voice. After adding a 1550nm TV broadcast wavelength, it becomes a so-called triple bundle service for voice, data and TV. EPON is a good solution for delivering a single Ethernet service.
Products
News
  • Application of MTP/MPO Fiber Cables in Data Center
    MTP/MPO fiber cables are widely used in data centers. In recent years, the demand for bandwidth of data center optical fiber transmission systems has shown a trend of high growth. Therefore, the use o...
  • 25G Optical Transceiver Module Cabling
    The modern Internet industry is changing with each passing day, and the scale of global data centers continues to expand and upgrade. A large number of optical transceiver modules are required for int...
  • What is 144cores MPO Fiber Patch Panel?
    The high density 144 core MPO fiber patch panel is based on standard preterminated fiber patch cord, which can accommodate up to 12pcs of 12core MPO cassette module, which is providing high density f...